Home     His Life     His Writings     His Creations     His Study     Popular Culture     Internet Resources     About This Site  

NecronomiCon Providence 2022

August 17–21, 2022
Providence, Rhode Island
at the Providence Graduate and Omni Providence


Official Links

Guests of Honor

Santiago Caruso, Gemma Files, Kier-La Janisse, Cassandra Khaw, Oscar Rios, Bryan Thao Worra, and Ann VanderMeer.

Guests

Robert Ames, Micah Anderson, Inanna Arthen, David E. Ballew, Matthew M. Bartlett, Aron Beauregard, Peter Bebergal, Steven E. Belanger, Adam Bolivar, Max Booth III, Chad Bouchard, Sean Branney, Daniel Braum, Benjamin Breyer, Heather Buckley, Nadia Bulkin, Prof. Bridget Buxton, Christa Carmen, Jason Ray Carney, James Chambers, Riley Chirrick, Michał Choiński, Michael Cisco, Rick Claypool, George Colclough, Heather Cole, F. Brett Cox, Melanie Crew, Merlin Cunniff, Nicole Cushing, Lauren Elise Daniels, Julie C. Day, Barry Dejasu, Rosalynde Vas Dias, Paul DiFillipo, Scott Dwyer, Edward Erdelac, Ian Fetters, Paul Di Filippo, Philip Fracassi, Kyle Gamache, Fiona Maeve Geist, Lorin Geitner, Richard Gerlach, Craig Laurance Gidney, Sophie Violet Gilmore, Adam Golaski, Maxwell Gold, John Goodrich, David Goodwin, Daniel Gorringe, Edward Guimont, Lynne Hardy, Jack Haringa, Daniel Harms, Brian Hauser, Kenneth Hite, Matthew Holder, Daniel J. Holmes, H. Y. Hsu, Ray Huling, Mike Hunchback, Vi Huntsman, Matt Jaffe, N. R. Jenzen-Jones, Nicholas Kaufmann, Matthew Kay, Joshua D. King, Dr. Rachel Klima, Leslie Klinger, Kurt Komoda, Nicole Givens Kurtz, Carrie Laben, John Langan, Curtis M. Lawson, Alexander Lee, Christine Lejewski, Andrew Leman, Jess Lewis, Kevin Lewis, Fred S. Lubnow, John Lynch, Paul Magnan, Anya Martin, Mike Mason, Badger McInnes, Henrik Möller, Sean Moreland, Cameron Mosbarger, Peter Muise, Will Murray, Nicholas Nacario, Byron Nakamura, Errick Nunnally, Ogmios, Jon Padgett, Jason Parent, Heather Poirier, David Quiroz, Dr. Andreas P. Rauch, Rory Raven, Peter Rawlik, Joshua Rex, Mary Robles, Zin E. Rocklyn, Troy Rondinone, Christian Roy, Joanna Roye, Allen Ruch, Erica Ruppert, Zac Rutledge, Michelle Saavedra, Eric Schaller, Kristi Peterson Schoonover, Darrell Schweitzer, Joseph Sherren, Joshua Shockley IV, Justin Sledge, Michael Squid, Robert Stava, Melissa Stewart, V. J. Stonecraft, Luke Stratton, Jeffrey Thomas, Michael A. Torregrossa, Paul Tremblay, Alan Tromp, Christy Mag Uidhir, Tim Uren, L. C. von Hessen, Sarah Walker, Nathaniel R. Wallace, Henry Ward, Gordon B. White, Heinrich Wilke, Nicolette A. Williams, Douglas E. Winter, Trisha Wooldridge, Douglas Wynne, Laura Tempest Zakroff, Joseph Zannella, and The joey Zone.

Team Roster

Paula Ashe, sj bagley, Thomas Broadbent, Michael Bukowski, Joseph Caffentzis, Brian Callahan, Gwen Callahan, Jeanne D’Angelo, Chris Dalpe, Victoria Dalpe, Despina Durand, Nancy Ferrante, Philip Gelatt, Sue Gervais, Jay Gidwitz, Larissa Glasser, Cody Goodfellow, Jessica Gorton, Catherine Grant, Orrin Grey, Niels-Viggo Hobbs, Stephanie Issa, Justine Jones, Joshua Lapan, Jennifer Hrabota Lesser, Donovan Loucks, Carmen Marusich, Mitchell McArtor, Rebecca Paiva, Eric Parks, Dennis P. Quinn, Allison Rich, Skinner, Loren Sloan, Jordan Smith, Justin Steele, Sonya Taaffe, Elena Tchougounova-Paulson, Anthony Teth, K. H. Vaughan, Starry Wizdom, and Rob Zannini.

Commentaries, Press, and Other Links

Programming Schedule

Wednesday, August 17, 2022

Extended Programming
12:00 noon to 5:00 p.m. Ars Necronomica: The Visual Divine of the Dark Cosmos (AS220 Aborn Gallery)
6:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. NecronomiCon Welcome Pre-Party (Black Box/AS220)

Thursday, August 18, 2022

Extended Programming
12:00 noon to 8:00 p.m. Ars Necronomica: The Visual Divine of the Dark Cosmos (AS220 Aborn Gallery)
1:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. Body Horror in the Archives (Providence Public Library)
2:00 p.m. to 4:45 p.m. Walking Tour of H. P. Lovecraft’s Providence (Rory Raven)
5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. Welcoming Ceremony (First Baptist Church)
6:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. Ars Necronomica: The Visual Divine of the Dark Cosmos, Opening Reception (AS220 Aborn Gallery)
7:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. Narragansett/NecronomiCon Party Under the Stars (The Red Door)
8:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. Black Lodge Party (a secret and undisclosed location...)

Friday, August 19, 2022

Extended Programming
9:30 a.m. to 12:15 p.m. Walking Tour of H. P. Lovecraft’s Providence (Donovan Loucks)
12:00 noon to 5:00 p.m. Ars Necronomica: The Visual Divine of the Dark Cosmos (AS220 Aborn Gallery)
7:00 p.m. to 7:45 p.m. Robert Lloyd Parry in M. R. James’s “Count Magnus” (Graduate, Capital Ballroom)
7:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. Guest Reception (Graduate, Outdoor Terrace)
8:00 p.m. to 9:30 p.m. HPLHS’ Dark Adventure Radio Theatre’s “The Horror in the Museum” (Graduate, Capital Ballroom)
9:00 p.m. to 10:00 p.m. The Outer Dark Reception Party - Next Wave of the Weird (Graduate, Outdoor Terrace; Crew, Gerlach, Hsu, Lewis, Martin, Roye, Vas Dias)
9:00 p.m. to 12:00 midnight Cirith Ungol, Warhorse, and Sanhedrin (Columbus Theater)

Core Programming
Location 9:30 a.m.
to 11:00 a.m.
11:00 a.m.
to 12:30 p.m.
12:30 noon
to 2:00 p.m.
2:00 p.m.
to 3:30 p.m.
3:30 p.m.
to 5:00 p.m.
5:00 p.m.
to 6:30 p.m.
6:30 p.m.
to 8:00 p.m.
Omni, Bristol/Kent Armitage Symposium – Reconsidering At the Mountains of Madness Armitage Symposium – Life, Death, and Science Lunch Invited Academic Speakers
(Buxton, Klima)
Armitage Symposium – Philosophy, Religion, and Esoterica Armitage Symposium – Ecology and the Anthropocene  
Omni, Waterplace Ballroom Inherited Guilt in the Work of H. P. Lovecraft
(Murray, Raven, Schweitzer, Stewart)
Central & E. European Weird Fiction
(Cisco, Choiński, Cushing, Tchougounova-Paulson)
Lunch Shirley Jackson’s Life and Legacy
(Carmen, Langan, Moreland, Tremblay)
Narrative Structure and the Weird
(Branney, Cunniff, Gidney, White)
The Art of Weird and Horror Comics
(Chambers, Goodfellow, Jaffe, Nunnally, Ogmios)
Weird Music as Narrative
(Mosbarger, Ruch, Winter, Wynne)
Omni, South County     Lunch Vinyl from the Crypt
(Tromp)
     
Graduate, Capital Ballroom The Weird Fiction of J. G. Ballard
(Cisco, Haringa, Langan, Ruch, Ward)
Grimdark Fantasy RPGs as Cosmic Horror
(Geist, Hite, Mason, McInnes, Stratton)
Live Podcast: Lovecraft eZine
(video)
Lovecraft in Southeast Asia
(Bulkin, Khaw, Thao Worra)
But Stranger Still is Lost Carcosa
(Chambers, Hite, Lawson, Rawlik, Rios)
Zora Neal Hurston’s Life and Legacy
(Erdelac, Golaski, Kurtz, Langan)
 
Graduate, Biltmore Ballroom Body Horror, Gender, and Sexuality
(Choiński, Dalpe, Dwyer, Rocklyn, von Hessen)
A Beginner’s Guide to New Weird Fiction
(Durand, Gelatt, Gerlach, Martin, VanderMeer, Winter)
Lunch The Indy Revolution in Weird Gaming
(Bouchard, Geist, Huntsman, Kay, Stratton)
Horror in Historical Context
(Bulkin, Klinger, Moreland, Uidhir, Wilke)
The Ecology of Mythos Monsters
(Harms, Komoda, Lubnow, Murray, Stewart)
Art Direction & Artistry for Game Books
(Anderson, Gorringe, Mason, McInnes, Nacario)
Graduate, Narragansett Bayview Author Readings
(Cox, Cushing, Zakroff)
Author Readings
(Claypool, Goodfellow, Schweitzer, Walker)
Lunch Author Readings
(Choiński, Lawson, Martin, Nunnally)
Author Readings
(Grant, Lejewski, Lewis, Schoonover)
Author Readings
(Dalpe, Day, DiFillipo, Rocklyn)
 

Details of above panels
  • Armitage Symposium – Reconsidering At the Mountains of Madness (Quinn)
    • “Relatively Obscure Men”: Continental Drift Theory, American Science and the Acceptance of Radical Ideas in At the Mountains of Madness (Breyer)
    • A Single Tale of Two Cyclopean Cities? Reading Lovecraft’s Intertwined Narratives of Quebec City and Antarctica as a Polar Shift in Outlook (Ray)
  • Armitage Symposium – Life, Death, and Science (Guimont)
    • Kenneth Sterling and Beyond the Walls of Eryx (Lubnow)
    • Poisoning and Weird Fiction: Historical and Medical Correlations (King)
    • Inappropriate Death and the Body as Object in “The Hound” and “Herbert West—Reanimator” (Williams)
  • Invited Academic Speakers
    • Digging up the Old Gods (Buxton)
    • Probing the Stygian Depths of an Alien Ocean — Could Europa Support Life? (Klima)
  • Armitage Symposium – Philosophy, Religion, and Esoterica (Quinn)
    • Gnosticism, Epicureanism and Deism in H. P. Lovecraft (Geitner)
    • Lovecraft’s Occult Literary Landscape: Mentioned Historical Works and the Grimoire Revival (Sledge)
  • Armitage Symposium – Ecology and the Anthropocene (Tchougounova-Paulson)
    • Undying Earth: Extinction Romances in the Age of Anthropocene (Fetters)
    • Charting Ecologies of Violence through Algernon Blackwood’s “The Willows” (Holder)
    • Lovecraftian Ecology: Ernst Haeckel’s Jellyfish Brides and Lovecraft’s Alienworld Homesteads (Huling)

Saturday, August 20, 2022

Extended Programming
9:30 a.m. to 12:15 p.m. Walking Tour of H. P. Lovecraft’s Providence (Jason Eckhardt)
12:00 noon to 5:00 p.m. Ars Necronomica: The Visual Divine of the Dark Cosmos (AS220 Aborn Gallery)
3:30 p.m. to 6:15 p.m. Walking Tour of H. P. Lovecraft’s Providence (Rory Raven)
6:30 p.m. to 7:45 p.m. Dim Shores book (pre)release Party - Looming Low, Volume II (Graduate, Ocean State Suite A; Bartlett, Bulkin, Files, Goodfellow, Ruppert, Thomas)
7:00 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. HPLHS’s Dark Adventure Radio Theater’s “Purgatory Chasm” (Graduate, Capital Ballroom)
7:45 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. Weird House Press book release party - We Are Providence (Graduate, Ocean State Suite A; Beauregard, Belanger, Carmen, Dalpe, Daniels, Dejasu, Hsu, Lawson, Lynch, Magnan, Parent, Rex, Robles, Squid, Vaughan)
9:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. M. R. James’ “Oh, Whistle, and I’ll Come to You, My Lad” by Robert Lloyd Parry & H. P. Lovecraft’s “Rats in the Walls” by Tim Uren (Black Box Theater)
9:00 p.m. to 12:00 midnight Eldritch Ball: Masque of the Red Death... (Graduate, Biltmore Ballroom)
9:30 p.m. to 10:30 p.m. Lovecraftian/Weird Trivia Hour (Graduate, Reiner’s Sports Bar)

Core Programming
Location 8:00 a.m.
to 9:30 a.m.
9:30 a.m.
to 11:00 a.m.
11:00 a.m.
to 12:30 p.m.
12:30 noon
to 2:00 p.m.
2:00 p.m.
to 3:30 p.m.
3:30 p.m.
to 5:00 p.m.
5:00 p.m.
to 6:30 p.m.
6:30 p.m.
to 8:00 p.m.
Omni, Bristol/Kent   Armitage Symposium – Lovecraftian Aesthetics I Armitage Symposium – Lovecraftian Aesthetics II Lunch Invited Academic Speakers
(Quinn, Rich)
Armitage Symposium – The Lovecraftian Other I Armitage Symposium – The Lovecraftian Other II  
Omni, Waterplace Ballroom What Have We Lost?
(Carney, Di Filippo, Hunchback, Schweitzer)
Clive Barker
(Glasser, Golaski, Tremblay, Winter)
Cosmic Horror in Films—not Lovecraft
(Callahan, Dwyer, Files, Gelatt, Quiroz)
Lunch Writing from Existing Material
(Chambers, Goodrich, Murray, Rawlik, Wynne)
The Fungus Among Us
(Claypool, Kaufmann, Lewis, Schaller, Wynne)
Comic Code Authority & Horror Comics
(Arthen, Chambers, Lawson, Uren)
The Weird on a Small Color Screen
(Arthen, Carmen, Cox, Kaufmann, Zannella)
Omni, South County     The Old Ones & Mass Extinction
(Lubnow)
Lunch Hacking the Invisible
(Bebergal; video)
Lovecraft’s New England, Part 1
(Loucks)
Lovecraft’s New England, Part 2
(Loucks)
 
Graduate, Capital Ballroom The Silent Hill Legacy
(Dwyer, Khaw, Komoda, Walker, White)
The Weird in Podcast Form
(Leman, Martin, Quiroz, Rex)
A History of the Queer Weird
(Glasser, Rocklyn, Stonecraft, von Hessen, Wooldridge)
Live Podcast: HPLHS’ Voluminous
(Branney, Leman)
Existential Perspectives on Cosmic Horror
(Cisco, Durand, Gold, Klinger, Padgett)
Pessimistic Weird Fiction
(Cisco, Cushing, Tchougounova-Paulson, VanderMeer)
Non-European Cultures in the Pulp Era
(Di Filippo, Murray, Ruch, Walker)
 
Graduate, Biltmore Ballroom   The Jewish Tradition in Weird Fiction
(Braum, Erdelac, Gerlach, Gold, Kaufmann, VanderMeer)
H. P. Lovecraft and James F. Morton
(Branney, Goodwin, Leman)
Live Podcast: The Outer Dark
(Booth, Bulkin, Files, Geist, Gidney, Kurtz)
Psychogeography in Weird Fiction
(Cox, Day, Gidney, Lewis, Ward, Wilke)
Survival in Horror Gaming
(Hardy, Hite, Mason, Mosbarger, Rios)
Guests of Honor
(Caruso, Files, Janisse, Khaw, Rios, Thao Worra, VanderMeer)
 
Graduate, Narragansett Bayview   Author Readings
(Cisco, Laben, von Hessen, White)
Author Readings
(Dejasu, Khaw, Rex, Winter)
Lunch Author Readings
(Daniels, Lynch, Robles, Squid)
Author Readings
(Braum, Carmen, Gidney, Langan)
  Poetry Workshop & Fungi Reading
(Broadbent, Wizdom)

Details of above panels
  • Armitage Symposium – Lovecraftian Aesthetics I (Rondinone)
    • Beyond Heaven and Hell — on H. P. Lovecraft’s Grotesques (Choiński)
    • Art and Horror: Art to Elicit Fear and Disgust from Pickman’s Model (Sherren)
    • Fate Is Cruel & Mankind Pitiable: Metaphysical Pessimism and the Architecture of Weird Worlds (Lee)
  • Armitage Symposium – Lovecraftian Aesthetics II (Tchougounova-Paulson)
    • Window to Madness: Creativity in Lovecraft’s Fiction (Gamache)
    • Cosmic Sounds in Literature and Visual Media: A Catalog of Typologies and Related Affects (Wallace)
    • Toward a Definition of Lovecraft Punk (Poirier)
  • Invited Academic Speakers
    • The Devil in the “Dark Ages”: Demonic Encounters in Gregory of Tours (538–593) (Quinn)
    • Lovecraft”s “The Picture in the House” and the De Bry editions of Filippo Pigafetta’s Regnum Congo (Rich)
  • Armitage Symposium – The Lovecraftian Other I (King)
    • The Classical Stain: Lovecraft’s Racism and Greco-Roman Antiquity (Nakamura)
    • Cthulhu Conspiracy: Red Scare, Xenophobia, and Lovecraft’s Fictional Cults (Ballew)
    • Hereditary Memories of Fright: The Gaming Industry’s Response to Lovecraft’s Xenophobia (Shockley)
  • Armitage Symposium – The Lovecraftian Other II (Lubnow)
    • The Colonialism of Cthulhu (Guimont)
    • Naked Sailors in a Swamp: Sea Men and Homoerotic Initiations in Three Lovecraft Tales (Muise)
    • What Lies Beneath: Creature from the Black Lagoon and Lovecraftian Horror (Rondinone )

Sunday, August 21, 2022

Extended Programming
8:00 a.m. to 9:30 a.m. Cthulhu Prayer Breakfast (Graduate, Biltmore Ballroom; Goodfellow, Teth)
8:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m. Foraging Horrors: A NecronomiCon Mushroom Walk (Blackstone Park; Claypool)
12:00 noon to 5:00 p.m. Ars Necronomica: The Visual Divine of the Dark Cosmos (AS220 Aborn Gallery)
6:00 p.m. to 6:45 p.m. Robert Lloyd Parry in Algernon Blackwood’s “The Willows” (Graduate, Capital Ballroom; video)
7:00 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. HPLHS’ Dark Adventure Radio Theatre’s “The Curse of Yig” (Graduate, Capital Ballroom)
9:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. The Dunwich Horror PICTURE SHOW! (Columbus Theater)

Core Programming
Location 8:00 a.m.
to 9:30 a.m.
9:30 a.m.
to 11:00 a.m.
11:00 a.m.
to 12:30 p.m.
12:30 noon
to 2:00 p.m.
2:00 p.m.
to 3:30 p.m.
3:30 p.m.
to 5:00 p.m.
5:00 p.m.
to 6:30 p.m.
Omni, Bristol/Kent   Armitage Symposium – Comparative Studies Armitage Symposium – Reconsidering Cthulhu Lunch Invited Academic Speakers
(Cole, Rauch)
Armitage Symposium – Reconsidering Lovecraft & His Influence  
Omni, Waterplace Ballroom Robert E. Howard & Horror
(Carney, Di Filippo, Stava)
The Weird Poetry Canon
(Bolivar, Files, Thao Worra, Wooldridge)
The Ghoul or Gul in History
(Goodfellow, Harms, Hite, Murray, Rios; video)
Lunch Legacy & Importance of Fanzines
(Carney, Cox, Hunchback, Tromp, Zone)
Structure and Form in Weird Poetry
(Broadbent, Cunniff, Thao Worra, Van Dias, Wizdom)
 
Omni, South County   Arkham Horizons
(Caruso, Langan)
The Dark Heart of America
(Tromp)
Lunch      
Graduate, Capital Ballroom Weird Cinema of David Cronenberg
(Bartlett, Glasser, Golaski, Haringa, Ruch)
The Great Call of Cthulhu Campaigns
(Goodrich, Hardy, Mason, McInnes, Rios)
The Dark Worlds of Junji Ito
(Bulkin, Khaw, Moreland, Vaughan)
Live Podcast: Miskatonic University Horrors of the Deep Ocean
(Buckley, Fracassi, Hobbs, Laben, Rawlik; video)
The Future of Weird Fiction
(Durand, Khaw, Kurtz, Padgett, VanderMeer, Vaughan)
 
Graduate, Biltmore Ballroom Cthulhu Prayer Breakfast
(Goodfellow, Teth; video)
  Women’s Canon of Weird Fiction
(Carmen, Kurtz, Rocklyn, Tchougounova-Paulson, VanderMeer)
Lunch Decolonizing the Weird
(Caruso, Khaw, Kurtz, Quiroz, Thao Worra)
Film as Subject in Weird Fiction
(Broadbent, Files, Haringa, Hauser, Langan, Möller)
NecronomiCon Providence Wrap-Up
Graduate, Narragansett Bayview   Author Readings
(Carney, Rawlik, Stonecraft)
Author Readings
(Gold, Thao Worra, Wooldridge)
Lunch Author Readings
(Arthen, Chambers, Padgett, Rios)
Author Readings
(Fracassi, Hite, Raven, Wynne)
 

Details of above panels
  • Armitage Symposium – Comparative Studies (Fetters)
    • The Mystery of the Threshold as a Parable of Horror in Works of Leonid Andreyev and H. P. Lovecraft (Tchougounova-Paulson)
    • Lovecraftian Elements in Cormac McCarthy’s Blood Meridian (Rutledge)
    • Lovecraftian Elements in the Philosophy of Nick Land (Ames)
  • Armitage Symposium – Reconsidering Cthulhu (Nakamura)
    • “The Call of Cthulhu” and the Rhetoric of Things (Saavedra)
    • Faint Drumming on the Distant Hills: Lovecraft, Aotearoa New Zealand, and the Postcolonial Politics of “The Call of Cthulhu” (Gilmore)
    • Cthulhu and the Comics? Accessing Representations of Lovecraft’s Mythos in Comics and Comic Art (Torregrossa )
  • Invited Academic Speakers
    • Eldritch Spawns of Azathoth and Their Habitats, or: Black Holes, Quasars and What They Tell Us About the Early Universe (Rauch)
    • The Lovecraft Collection at the John Hay Library (Cole)
  • Armitage Symposium – Reconsidering Lovecraft & His Influence (Poirier)
    • Asexual Possibility in the Life and Fiction of H. P. Lovecraft (Chirrick)
    • Firearms in the Life & Works of H. P. Lovecraft (Jenzen-Jones and Colclough)
    • Digital Dream-Quests: An Intercultural Monograph on Lovecraftian Gaming (Holmes)

 
  Return to NecronomiCon This page last revised 6 May 2024.
 
  Contact Us     Site Map     Search    
Copyright © 1998–2024 by Donovan K. Loucks. All Rights Reserved.